Channel Live 2018

Annual Dinner & Awards 2017

We held our Annual Awards Dinner 9th November 2017 at the Radisson Blu Portman  Hotel.
 
We were delighted to once again have the honour of recognising some of the bright stars of our industry during our prestigious awards ceremony.
 
The Awards:
 
Apprentice of the year
Mentor of the year
Christopher Mills award
Women in Telecoms
Engineer of the year
Innovator of the year
 
Meet the Judges

Many congratulations to all of our winners and finalists, we were so pleased to have so many members and friends join us on this wonderful evening.
All of the photos from the evening are available on our Facebook page here or on the website here.
The 6 awards celebrated on the night were:
 
Apprentice of the year
Mentor of the year
Christopher Mills award
Women in Telecoms
Engineer of the year
Innovator of the year
 
Champagne Reception kindly sponsored by BT
BT
 

    

Apprentice of the year - Sponsored by:- ubi-techWe were looking for exceptional apprentices to enter this year’s awards. Recognising outstanding apprenticeship talent and celebrating the rising stars of our industry.

WINNER
Rakesh Naidu - Cirrus

The judges were inspired by the achievements Rakesh has made over the course of his apprenticeship.  His self motivation and determination to achieve his daily role was clear and the benefits brought to the company have clearly demonstrated how apprentices can be good for business.
To have achieved so much as an apprentice is commendable but to achieve so much as the first apprentice within Cirrus is truly remarkable and deserves the recognition of the industry.

Finalists:
Sean Norgate - BT

Yasemin Sunbul - Openreach
Ryan Jones - Astro

Go back

 

Mentor of the year - Sponsored by:-

BT

 

WINNER
Andy Parham - Openreach

The judges remarked that Andy personifies what it means to be a mentor.  His strong ability to actively listen, provide thought provoking questions as opposed to the answers, has grown self confidence and empowered his mentee Edward to make critical business decisions that he would not have made otherwise.

Finalists:
Steve James - BT Openreach
Steve Smith - Astro Communications

Go back

 

Christopher Mills Award - Sponsored by:-

Jacqui & Dean Mills

This award celebrates apprentices who demonstrate a great use of ICT or Maths over and above what is expected of them.

WINNER
Ben Bruin - Openreach

The judges were impressed by Ben’s approach in effectively creating an IT solution to support a regular operational challenge.  The tool Ben has created highlights the cost implication of operational decisions and enables a more cost effective approach to be considered.

Finalist:
Ryan Hawkins - Openreach

Go back

 

Woman in Telecoms - Sponsored by:-

CityFibre

We welcomed applications from women who could demonstrate technical or business leadership skills that excel in one of these areas:

     Significant achievements in the sector
     Long term excellence
     Original research on telecoms technology
     Outstanding leadership

WINNER
Maria Cuevas - BT

The judges felt that Maria deserved recognition for her significant achievements in the sector. She is an outstanding senior technology thought leader with a passion for engineering. 
Through her original research she is the inventor or co-inventor of 18 patents. She has collaborated with leading vendors and academics, nurtured her team’s talents and engagement and driven innovation into product lines with significant revenue benefits. A real role model in BT and across the industry.

Finalists:
Tara McDaid - Cisco
Caroline Hughes - CityFibre

 

Go back

Engineer of the year - Sponsored by:-

Savills Telecom

A new award for 2017. We were looking for exemplary engineers with over 10 year’s experience who could demonstrate one of more of the following:

     Significant achievement Long term excellence
     Technical skills Business skills
     Customer care

WINNER
Clayton Roper - Openreach

Clayton has shown proof of his individual innovation, followed by a thorough follow up and seeing the project through to completion.  Clayton showed consistent outstanding achievement and a compelling case to be awarded Engineer of the year.

Finalists:
Chris Cook - Virgin Media
David Tomalin - CityFibre

Notable mentions:
Paul Langman - CityFibre
Mark Comeadow - Cisco
Greg Martin - O2 Telefonica

Go back

 

Innovator of the year - Sponsored by:-

Nokia

Our second new award for 2017, we were looking for an outstanding individual who could demonstrate success in one of the below areas:

     An innovative project that has had a measurable and significant impact on the organization and/or           surrounding communities
     A major contribution to an innovation that has seen the business expand significantly
     The development of a new technique for installation that has now been widely adopted across the           sector or has had a major impact on an organization
     Personal research which has had national and/or international recognition and impact evidenced            through publications and awards
     Evidence of transferring research into industry through product or service development

WINNER
Alessandra Sala - Nokia Bell Labs

Alessandra created an analytics driven, self-learning cognitive cloud controller which has been critical for the business’ role in the international cloud and NFV market.  
Alessandra’s inspirational application demonstrated exactly what true innovation really is.

Finalists:
Emma Martin - CityFibre
Alex Healing - BT

 

Go back

 

Contact us